The online hub of the Missouri School Administrators Coalition.

School Leaders Announce Endorsements for August Primary Elections

Jefferson City, Mo -- Better Schools for Missouri (formerly MSAPAC), the Missouri school administrators political action committee, met of on June 24th to review and discuss candidates for the Missouri General Assembly for the primary election to be held on August 5, 2014.

The Missouri Association of School Administrators, the Missouri Association of Elementary School Principals, the Missouri Association of Secondary School Principals, the Missouri Association of School Business Officials and the Missouri Council of Career and Technical Administrators are sustaining members of Better Schools for Missouri.

The organization was founded in 1991 to allow the more than 3,000 members of these organizations as well as other supportive individuals to stay engaged in the political process through endorsements and contributions to candidates who are strong supporters of public education.

Based on the voting records of incumbents, survey responses from all candidates, and the input received from school leaders around the state, the following candidates have been recommended for the August primary election.

State Senate Endorsements

District 6 - Mike Kehoe
District 10 - Ed Schieffer
District 12 - Dan Heggeman
District 20 - Jay Wasson
District 22 - Jeff Roorda
District 24 - Jill Schupp

State Representative Endorsements

District 1 - Allen Andrews
District 3 - Nate Walker
District 4 - Craig Redmon
District 6 - Robert Harrington
District 9 - Delus Johnson
District 10 - Pat Conway
District 12 - Ken Wilson
District 14 - Kevin Corlew
District 15 - Jon Carpenter
District 17 - Mark Ellebracht
District 19 - John Joseph Rizzo
District 20 - John Mayfield
District 21- Ira Anders
District 22 - Brandon Ellington
District 23 - Randy Dunn
District 24 - Judy Morgan
District 26 - Gail McCann-Beatty
District 27 - Bonnaye Mims
District 28 - Tom McDonald
District 32 - Jeanie Lauer
District 33 - Donna Pfautsch
District 34 - Bob Johnson
District 36 - Kevin McManus
District 37 - Joe Runions
District 41 - Dan Dildine
District 42 - Bart Korman
District 44 - Tom Pauley
District 45 - Kip Kendrick
District 46 - Stephen Webber
District 49 - Gracia Backer
District 51 - Gary Grigsby
District 54 - Denny Hoskins
District 56 - Jack Bondon
District 58 - David Wood
District 66 - Tommie Pierson
District 69 - Margo McNeil
District 70 - Bill Otto
District 71- Susan Meredith
District 72 - Mary Nichols
District 74 - Sharon L Pace
District 75 - Rochelle Walton Gray
District 76 - Josh Peters
District 77 - Kim Gardner
District 79 - Michael Butler
District 81 - Jacob W. Hummel
District 82 - Michele Kratky
District 83 - Gina Mitten
District 84 - Karla May
District 85 - Clem Smith
District 87 - Stacey Newman
District 88 - Tracy McCreery
District 90 - Deb Lavendar
District 91 - Jeanne Kirkton
District 92 - Genise Montecillo
District 93 - Bob Burns
District 111 - Michael Frame
District 114 - T.J. McKenna
District 115 - Elaine Gannon
District 117 - Linda Black
District 118 - Ben Harris
District 125 - Ethan Newman
District 128 - Sue Entlicher
District 132 - Charlie Norr
District 137 - Lyndall Fraker
District 138 - Don Phillips
District 139 - Clayton Jones
District 140 - Lynn Morris
District 141 - Tony Dugger
District 143 - Jeffery Pogue
District 144 - Paul Fitzwater
District 154 - Shawn Rhoads
District 155 - Lyle Rowland
District 156 - Ron Herschend
District 157 - Julie Ruzicka